?
Solved

Group Name formula

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I need a formula that will look at a table (Problemsummarym1.Assignment) and based on the information in the table will come up with a group name.  For example, if the assignment information is Boston or Atlanta it will come back with a group name of East and if the assignment information is Los Angeles or Seattle it will come back with a group name of West.  

I also need a sub-total formula that will total the information per group (I am using formulas to get the totals per assignment's category).  I know this is probably confusing so I have attached a screenshot of the information I am gathering.

The tables I am using are:
Problemsummarym1.assignment
Problemsummarym1.category.
Group-Formula.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:SAW56
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
UnifiedIS earned 1000 total points
ID: 22688407
Is the East/West value stored in the table?  If so, group by that value first, then use the city for the second group.  Add your summary formulas in the group footers.
If East or West is not in the table, use a switch formula to hard-code the values

Create a formula with this and then use the formula for your top level group, with the city as the second group
switch({City} IN ["Atlanta", "Boston"], "East", {City} IN ["Los Angeles", "Seattle"], "West")

0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 22688457
You can create a formula to separate the cities into groups.

Do you have any fields that might help in determining the region.

If not then something like

If {City} in ['Atlanta', 'Boston', ...] then
    'East'
Else If {City} in ['Los Angeles', 'Seattle', ...] then
    'West'
Else If {City} in [...] then
    'Midwest'

etc

mlmcc
0