Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook default email folders unable to open

Posted on 2008-10-10
16
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
installed Microsoft Office Small Business Edition 2003 on a user's personal laptop so she can work from home.  Opened up Outlook and a pop-up box comes up stating:
Unable to open your default email folders.  Create a new profile by double-clicking the mail Icon in Control Panel, clicking Show Profiles, and then clicking Add.  After creating the new profile, make it your default by selecting it, and then clicking Always use this profile.
I do everything it tells me to do but everytime I attempt to open Outlook, the same pop-up box appears.  It's unable to open default email folders.
I need to fix this today if possible.
thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:allmar7am7777
16 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gr33d earned 750 total points
ID: 22688541
if you have a profile created, you should have a .pst file for it

default location for .pst file is %system root%:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\outlook.pst

start --> run:
%system root%:\Program Files\Common Files\System\MSMAPI\1033\SCANPST.exe

when the program starts, point it to the outlook.pst file above and fix problems if found.

hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WilyGuy
WilyGuy earned 750 total points
ID: 22688596
Very possible what gr33d says.  Also, if you are using Exchange, that is indicative that it can't look up the account on the Exchange Server.

If Exchange, when you set up the profile, you tell it the Exchange Server and a username, can you hit the Lookup or Browse button and does it resolve (become underlined)?

If this is a brand new account, it may take some time to show up in addressbooks.  Initialize the email address by sending an email to it from your outlook.

Because it is a personal laptop and NOT on the network/domain, you may have some issues with it authenticating.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22688725
okay, I got a different message now.  another pop-up box when I attempt to open outlook:
Cannot start Microsoft office Outlook.  Unable to open the Outlook window.  The set of folders could not be opened.


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22688786
A different message after what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22689149
when I attempt to open outlook.  It starts to open, then the pop-up box comes up.  I click "OK" on it and outlook closes, just like before with the other pop-up box.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22689287
Try to reconfigure (like you did before) and answer if it is Exchange? and can the server resolve the user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22712840
It's exchange, and I'm installing this on the machine, not through the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22713438
ok, I've tried all you said, I'm still unable to open outlook cuz it says the it can't open the default email folders.  it's got a pst on the profile, I've tried doing the start/run the scanpst.exe command.  A pop-up box comes up when I do that, it says: Windows cannot find "Program".  Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.  To search for a file, click the Start Button and then click Search
What am I doing wrong?  This is driving me crazy.  I've installed Office a hundred million times, never had this particular problem.  help???
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22713563
I finally got outlook to open, but it keeps wanting me to logon to the exchange server, which none of my users should have to do.  I try to log on like it's asking, but it keeps asking me to log on, over and over again.  Outlook, on the bottom right, says all folders are up to date, but it won't connect ("trying to connect").
What now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22713592
when I click cancel on this Pop-up box, outlook says it's offline.  When I attempt to take it off of offline (connect), it goes right to the log on popup, which won't let me logon, even as an administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22714046
Wily guy,

sorry for not answering you...yes, the username is resolved.  The profile is created and shows up, the only problem I have now is that I can't get outlook to work online.  It's constantly offline.  It keeps wanting me to logon to the exchange server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22714169
I can't "start/run", says the file doesn't exist.  I go to "My Computer, and follow the path that way, so I really don't understand this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22714582
Do you have Outlook Web Access?  Can the user login to that?


I am wondering because it isn't a Domain computer, that it can't authenticate properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 22714693
well, it is on the network.  The user is only using her personal laptop because the other one is so slow, and it enables her to work from home as well.  So it is part of the domain.  It's got an IP address and can access the web and all that.  It's only outlook that doesn't seem to work.
I have a profile created, it underlined the name when I created the profile, so it's authenticated.  I just can't get it to work online.  It no longer says it can't open default email folders.  Now it just makes me logon, but it doesn't do anything when I do that.  It just pops up with the logon pop-up box again.  No matter what I do.  Although I'm obviously not doing the right thing.....  I'm sure I'm missing like one thing...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:allmar7am7777
ID: 31505080
it's working now, I don't know why.  I had the user logon with her username and password, and it worked.  I'm an adminsitrator and it wouldn't let me log on.  Whatever, it works, thank you very much.  
Now, my next question..... share drives access!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jhuntii
ID: 31147697
I know this is way old, but I just had the same error message when upgrading to Exchange 2010.  If I enable encryption at the client, it flies right through.  Tools, Email Accounts, View/Change, Change, More Settings, Security(Tab).  Click Encrypt data between Microsoft Office Outlook and Microsoft Exchange Server.  In the drop-down use Kerberos/NTLM Password Authentication.  

Just thought I'd add this here...
0