Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remove port from vlan on 6509

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,174 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-22
We have a 6509 running CatOS.  Originally one of the fiber ports was assigned to a specific VLAN.  Now I want the port to be a trunking port.  On the 6509 the current config reads:
set vlan 7 4/11
ALL I want is to get that port off of VLAN 7.  I dont want it on another VLAN.  I have never seen anything that should be so easy so difficult to track down.
0
Comment
Question by:jzitnik
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 22688377
Put it back to VLAN1 (the default assignment).

set vlan 1 4/11
0
 

Author Comment

by:jzitnik
ID: 22688415
I don't want it assigned to a VLAN at all.  It is now a trunking port, and if it has a vlan assignment, I get VLAN mismatch warnings on the other trunked side.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22688452
If you put it back to 1, you shouldn't get the mismatch as the Native VLAN is probably 1 on the other side.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22688562
What kind of trunking port? ISL or 802.1q?

set trunk 4/11 on dot1q

or

set trunk 4/11 on isl


0