Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

rights for a user

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
i have windows 2003 Domain, i don't want to give domain administrator password to any one in IT. I am searching how to create a domain user for IT guys that should have permission only to join clients machines to domain and install some software's not to have access on server's, Is there any way to that?
0
Comment
Question by:KhalidHabib
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 252 total points
ID: 22688458
What you can do is create a group in AD then add this group to the local computers local admin group. You can do this all through a GPO.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 248 total points
ID: 22688465

Create a group and add the users who should have this permission to the group. Then, grant the two permissions defined in 'Method 2' at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/251335 to allow the users to join computers to the domain.

If you want the users to have Administrator privileges on computers, you can use Restricted Groups to push this change to all workstations, again adding the freshly created domain security group into the Restricted Groups policy called 'Administrators'. http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Using-Restricted-Groups.html

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22688499
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:KhalidHabib
ID: 22755251
Is there any easy solution, like createing an Admin user and then apply restrictions on it
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22755452

No. The methods we have posted, are the easiest ways of going about doing this. You MUST use Restricted Groups to grant the users the Administrator rights on PCs, and the Microsoft KB article to grant the group unlimited rights to join PCs to the domain.
0