?
Solved

Can't delete Public Folder Store on a server with no Mailbox Store

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to retire an exchange server.  The server no longer has a mailbox store, and I have been unable to delete the public folder store.  I am getting this error message when I attempt to move replicas.

Your profile is not configured.
An unexpected, unknown error has occurred.
Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store
ID no: 8004011c-0521-00000000
ID no: c1050000
Exchange System Manager

I then tried mounting a new database by dismounting the store, moving the original EDB and STM files, and then remounting the store, but this also will not allow me to remove the database without moving replicas.  

I am at this point TERRIFIED that any further actions I take may cause a problem with the live data on the new server.  The store is currently dismounted, and I have set the replication on the public folder store to NEVER.

My issue is complicated because this server is also an AD server, and I need to retire Exchange on it before I can rebuild it as an AD server again.
0
Comment
Question by:heisenstein
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22689283
Hi,
See if this helps http://support.microsoft.com/kb/289834
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 2000 total points
ID: 22690087
Are you trying to remove the Exchange server for good (I mean Exchange as an application on the box)

If Yes, work with KB833396 - if not please specify how best can we help you - in other words which particular issue you want us to delve deeper in.

Thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MitchZA
ID: 22767810
Hi,

Be sure to have the mail store still mounted to get rid of this error message. The system attendant mailbox needs to be available in order for this to work.

If you have already deleted your mail store, create a new one, mount it (once replicated) and try again. This should get rid of the error you are having.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:heisenstein
ID: 22787825
I am looking to remove exchange from this box completely; our email server is now with a hosting company, and exchange on this server is no longer required.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22787880
Well, then follow the KB article i gave and get rid of exchange for good :)

Happy Hosting :)
0