Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

wierd characters

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a coldfusion form that foreign users complete.  I am getting wierd characters which i'm assuming are foreign type characters.

For Example in the text below:  Äú  and  Äì

What do these mean? How should i be handling/interpreting them?


 R. Arhenkiel and S. Johnston, ÄúLifetime analysis of silicon solar cells by microwave reflectionÄù, Solar Energy Materials & Solar Cells, 92 pp 830-835, 2008.
4) R. R. King and R. M. Swanson, ÄúStudies of Diffused Boron Emitters: Saturation Current, Bandgap Narrowing and Surface Recombination VelocityÄù, IEEE Transactions on Electron Devices, Vol. 38, No. 6, pp. 1399 Äì 1409.
0
Comment
Question by:polobruce
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22688437
If you set the content encoding to UT-8 the problem show go away.

Try this

<META http-equiv=Content-Type content="text/html; charset=UTF-8">  on the page where your form is. This supports international characters.

Hope this helps


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22688502
By the way the data is presented, it looks like those characters are deliminators between each field. I'm not sure how you would eliminate them. Perhaps do a "find and replace search" replacing it with a space or other character would would like better? Or null?
0
 

Author Comment

by:polobruce
ID: 22688543
ok cool thanks!
0