Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

system.IO.IOException: the process cannot access the file

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hi

I need to upload csv file to database after an update made by it and the filename is the same each time. However, it throws the system.IO.IOException: the process cannot access the file

here is the code

upfile.SaveAs(Server.MapPath(@"csv\temp.csv")); 
upfile.Dispose();

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:techques
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22688675
before you dispose, do you have to close anything?

can  you place a try/catch around code...

string str_Error;      
try{
upfile.SaveAs(Server.MapPath(@"csv\temp.csv"));
//close upfile here...
}
catch (Exception ex)
{
     str_Err = ex.StackTrace.ToString();   //gives BETTER ERROR message...
}
finally
{
      upfile.Dispose();
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 22688781
However, it works on localhost. When I upload the web application to remote machine, it happens that error after upload the file first time.

It means it is ok to upload in the first time.
It throws such exception in 2nd time.  
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 22688848
It's most likely because the filename is the same...if the file is not there, does it work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:techques
ID: 22692491
upfile.SaveAs(Server.MapPath(@"csv\temp.csv"));
System.IO.StreamReader strFile = new System.IO.StreamReader(Server.MapPath(@"csv\temp.csv"));

As I just need to read the data from the csv file and then insert to remote database.

Actually, there is no need to save the file.

However, how to handle this code?
System.IO.StreamReader(Server.MapPath(@"csv\temp.csv"));

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 200 total points
ID: 22698926
Why not create a stream from the uploaded file without saving it to the disk. Try this
strFile=upfile.postedfile.inputstream()
0