Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I can ping the dns but it will not resolve the names

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I can ping the dns but it will not resolve the names. The machine has a trial versioin of iola firewall on it. I disabled it but is stiil does not work.
0
Comment
Question by:kobdog2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22688613
from CMD on windows try using nslookup IP  or nslookup domain.com

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TAMSCODAN
ID: 22688642
type nslookup then press ENTER
then >domain.com  press ENTER
if you would like to use another DNS Server type
>server=XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX     <---DNS Server IP Address


good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
theguyofdoom earned 500 total points
ID: 22739731
You could go to Network Connections, and there you double-click your network connection, and then you:

For vista: Click the button "Resolve Problems" (Or something like that, I'm on a dutch   machine... The button is the button at the bottom right corner, above the close button)

For WinXP: Click the second tab, and there you click the button "Recover" (1st button)

If this doesn't work you can:

  • turn off your Router/Modem/Wireless router
  • Turn it on after 10 sec
  • Watch your PC reconnect
Make sure you restart all browser windows after the reconnect.
0