Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to loop through web.config and check all items in a section?

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
i want to test DB connections as sort of a DB health check. i want to have a section in the web config with 6 connection strings called things like DBNewYork, DBCali, DBFlorida... and for a .aspx page to loop over all of them and connect do do some silly select 'true' or something to show the connection worked and DB send a response back.

the ourput of the page should be
[DB name in config1] = true
[DB name in config2] = false
[DB name in config3] = true
...6

this will be nice since to add another DB to check all an admin would do is add a config item and save the new file.
0
Comment
Question by:supergirl2008
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Salim Fayad earned 2000 total points
ID: 22689788
You put them in your web.config:

<configuration>
     <connectionStrings>
              <add name="ConnectionString1" connectionString="...." />
              <add name="ConnectionString2" connectionString="...." />
              <add name="ConnectionString3" connectionString="...." />
     </connectionStrings>
</configuration>


And in your code:

foreach(ConnectionStringSettings objConnectionString in ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings)
{
       string connectionString = objConnectionString.ConnectionString;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22689793
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178411.aspx




Dim rootWebConfig As System.Configuration.Configuration
    rootWebConfig = System.Web.Configuration.WebConfigurationManager.OpenWebConfiguration("/MyWebSiteRoot")
 
Dim connString As System.Configuration.ConnectionStringSettings
for each connString in rootWebConfig.ConnectionStrings.ConnectionStrings
  'do your thing using connString.ConnectionString as your connection string
next

Open in new window

0