[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ALOM access through browser on T2000

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I attended an LDOM class this week and they accessed the ALOM (ILO) port through a browser.
I thought all I would have to do is to use https to the IP:PORT but that does not work.
Has anyone done this on a SUN T2000?
0
Comment
Question by:bkreynolds48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:blu
ID: 22689372
I think you are confusing two aspects of the management of the T2000. The ALOM does not have a web based interface, but it controls the physical operator interaction. The LDOMS software does have a web interface available, but it controls the administration of the virtual systems, not the physical system.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 22689441
blu yes I understand the difference but they did log into the ILO port with a firefox browser.  I will see if I can email the guy that gave the class to find out how he did it
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jgiordano earned 2000 total points
ID: 22691970
The T2000 and T1000 does not have a web based ILO; you can ssh or telnet into them and you will be @ the sc> prompt.

The only servers that have the web based ALOM are the x4100, x4200, x4600 and so on all based on the x64 architecture.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:bkreynolds48
ID: 31505095
I think that was the difference
0