Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I use a software RAID 1 for an install of SBS 2003?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
785 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I just purchased a Dell Poweredge 840 server that has 2 x 250GB SATA drives (No OS).   I want to install SBS 2003, but I'd like to have the two drives in RAID 1 using a software RAID through the OS.  Is it possible to do this during the installation?  If not, what would be a recommended solution for this configuration?

I appreciate any advice that anyone can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:wukovits
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
intekra earned 1600 total points
ID: 22688776
I personally prefer to use the Dell utility CD to create the RAID arrays on the hardware RAID controller, but if you want to do it in Windows after you install the OS, see here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738132.aspx#BKMK_CREATE
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 22688805
I really would not recommend the software RAID if at all possible, due to the overhead on the OS, on a machine that is already running SBS, unless you will have less than 25 users and not heavy usage.

The 840 does have hardware RAID options and they are worth pursuing.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paolo Santiangeli
ID: 22688858
Hi,
If the system is Dell Poweredge 840 Entry does not support Hardware Raid...
So you have to install as described by intekra link
0