Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Picture and Fax Viewer (.exe?)

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
What's the executeable name for the Windows Picture and Fax Viewer?

I want to set the default for my images. When I right click on image and go to 'Open with' I don't see it.
It's there for XP, but not Vista.
I also tried opening an image in XP and looked at Windows Task Manger, but unable to determine executable name.

TIA!
0
Comment
Question by:allanau20
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bradl3y earned 1000 total points
ID: 22688859
It is not an exe, but the "Application used to perform this action:" in Windows XP for images is:

rundll32.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\shimgvw.dll,ImageView_Fullscreen %1
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 22689030
allanau20--Windows Picture and Fax Viewer is no longer is available in Vista.  It has been replaced by Windows Photo Gallery.
http://windowshelp.microsoft.com/Windows/en-US/help/490793a6-70f0-453b-80d6-0b1a0e9b1c401033.mspx
This reference goes into a little detail
http://ask-leo.com/how_do_i_get_windows_picture_and_fax_viewer_in_windows_vista.html
I agree that other image viewers are much better.  I personally use Irfanview most of the time.  www.irfanview.com
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22689040
allanau20--I should have added that you probably will find Windows Photo Gallery in the Open With list on the Vista PC.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:allanau20
ID: 22689106
Thanks!
0