Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How do I upgrade a CIsco IOS using a USB key?

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
3,727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to upgrade the IOS on a Cisco 2811 Router.  What are the steps using a usb key?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:parlay_user
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22689137
This article should be able to walk you thought it

http://blogs.techrepublic.com.com/networking/?p=316
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 22689375
Sorry the link only shows you how to get the router to reconize the usb drive. All you need to do is make sure the drive is formated with FAT filesystem. then download the new IOS file to the root of the drive. Then insert the usb drive into the router.

next you will want to make sure the drive and image is reconized by the router.

dir usbflash1
   (all contents of the drive should show up)

next you will copy the image to flash (NOTE make sure you have enough ram for the new ios)

copy usbflash1:<ios filename> flash
 
answer yes to overwriting the old flash
when finished reload and you should be good
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Darr247
Darr247 earned 800 total points
ID: 22689682
I think I would copy the current image to the thumbdrive (there should be room) before erasing it to do the upgrade.

Also see http://www.zdnetasia.com/techguide/network/0,3800010800,62035459,00.htm (which references the link that1guy15 posted).

On http://blog.ioshints.info/2007/02/upgrade-2800-series-router-to-support.html it says ROMMAN 12.3(14)T or newer is needed to boot from the USB, btw, if you'd like to have that as a quick recovery option.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
that1guy15 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22689708
Ah good point Darr247 that i left out.

Always do a backup of your current IOS before upgrading. so you would just  type

copy flash usbflash1:<IOS name>
0