Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Where do I find the all users desktop in windows explore

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
3,820 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to add a desktop icon for all users. I usually do this by right clicking on the start button then left click explore. I would then go to all users icon then desktop. I don't see the all user file in the explore tree.
How do I put an icon on all users desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:bilseville
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robsantos earned 100 total points
ID: 22688989
in Vista:
C:\Users\All Users\Desktop

Hidden folder
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22689015
All Users      C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs
Single User      C:\Users\(user name)\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs

Just put shortcut in and it will appear.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22689856
huh?  I don't see how either of those paths are "desktop" folders?  Aren't those both to the programs folder on the Start Menu?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:devon-lad
devon-lad earned 100 total points
ID: 22841362
Was looking for something completely different and came across this post.

Think there's some confusion here.

The All Users desktop in Vista is c:\users\public\desktop - which is probably what robsantos meant.

However, it's definitely not in the ProgramData folder (%allusersprofile%)

Think the accepted answer needs amending.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22841578
thanks devon-lad -  I thought so too, I just haven't had any time to follow up on it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bilseville
ID: 31505109
Thank you. This put the program on the start menu for all users. I can then send it to the desktop.
0