Solved

How best to merge two domains

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
My company recently acquired another company and I want to find the best way to integrate the two domains; preferably without rebuilding either server.

Both sites have a Windows Server 2003 running Exchange Server 2003. I have yet to setup any sort of trust between them. The two sites are connected via IP over a site to site VPN.

At present ServerA in SiteA has a FQDN of servera.sitea.local and an email domain of sitea.com. The server in SiteB has a FQDN of serverb.siteb.local and an email domain of siteb.com

The first, and most important thing, is for all mailboxes in SiteB to have an email address ending sitea.com as well as siteb.com, with sitea.com being the primary email address.

After that I would like outgoing email from SiteA to flow from ServerA and outgoing email from SiteB to flow from ServerB.

Email between sites to flow inside the network and not go over the Internet.

The ability to move mailboxes between servers and the Global Address Lists updating automatically would be great too.

I would guess some or most of this would be achievable but I am not sure how to optimise the setup to work most efficiently.

Any help or advice would be greatly appreciated.

David
0
Comment
Question by:infologicit
2 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
Comment Utility
Well first to consolidate you will need to use the admt tool
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=ae279d01-7dca-413c-a9d2-b42dfb746059&displaylang=en

Once thats done you can form a strategy on the rest of your wants.  They are many different ways to go about that
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,
I am not sure whether in your scope you are also looking at a single Forest. I assume you are not from your question....!!
So assuming that there will be a trust between the 2 forests, here is what you can do as possible options....
  • Incoming/Outgoing of Mails: Leave the incoming/outgoing of mails as it is ie ServerA of of SiteA (sitea.com) be authoritative to receive mails from External Domains and ServerB of SiteB (siteB.com) be authoritative to receive mails from External Domains
  • Secondary Email Address: Update the Recipient Policy and add the secondary Email Domain [(ie siteB.com in the ServerA of siteA.com) & (siteA.com  in the ServerB of siteb.com)]. That would take care of secondary email Address
  • Mail flow from SiteA to SiteB: Create a SMTP Connector with higher cost and only siteb.com in address space to forward mails meant for siteb.com to go via the Connector. This way only mail for SiteB will go via that connector and all other Internet Mails will use the Default SMTP Connector
  • Mail flow from SiteB to SiteA: Same concept as above
  • Mailbox Movement: Is pretty much possible since you have a Forest Trust, but then there will be additional permissions issue to take care of. Nobig deal
  • Address Book Synchornization: Use GalSync
Hope this addresses your questions as an overview.
Cheers
Nitin
0