Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP get current date and add 10 days to it

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I need a simple php script that will get the current date, add 10 days to it, and then print it out in the format:

Day (Ex. Tuesday), MM/DD/YYYY

This is relatively simple but I don't know what to do if the current date is Oct 26 and not print out something dumb like Oct 36

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Doomtomb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22689111
echo date('m/d/Y',strtotime("+10 days"));
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Doomtomb
ID: 31505118
Didn't know it was that easy! Thanks for the fast response.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jarospirit
ID: 22689159
small modification

      echo date('l, m/d/Y',strtotime("+10 days"));
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doomtomb
ID: 22689176
:X I already assigned the points >_<

but thanks for getting me the exact code for what I asked :) Attention to detail.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22689182
you are welcome.
0