Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloning an entire RAID1 disk pair onto another RAID1 disk pair

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,044 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
We have two identical HP Proliant ML310 G4 server. Each server has two SAS disks configured as a RAID1 array. We need to clone one server onto the other one. What is the best procedure ? We would like to take advantage of the RAID controller re-sync capability, and we would like to know how to proceed. Our operating system system is CentOS (alhtough I don't think this actually matters).
0
Comment
Question by:fhoster
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22689750
Why not just use one of the many ghost alternatives.

Free Drive imaging Free ghost alternatives
also some free alternatives

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_alternatives.htm
http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?showtopic=16534
 
http://www.osalt.com/ghost


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22691124
I use DriveSnapShot for my imaging. It's geared toward Windows, but will work with some linux file systems. You'd need a BartPE boot CD to use it to image different OS. So it's probably not a good solution in this case, but it's great for windows based systems.

http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1500 total points
ID: 22693735
Which RAID controller has it got? Smart Array Controllers have an option to split the mirror and recombine with another disk - http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bc/docs/support/SupportManual/c00378986/c00378986.pdf

Be aware that the RIS on both pairs of disks will be the same so you cannot put both pairs into the same server in future. With fast SAS disks this only takes about 10 minutes to rebuild the mirror.
0