[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how do i show what my outside gatway is set to

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hello,
I have a cisco pix 501
It is set to outside dhcp

i need to find out what that outside gateway_ip is

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:paries
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:tenaj-207
ID: 22689152
Paries

This may not be the "right" way to do it.  But I'd open a web browser and go to www.ipchicken.com or www.whatismyip.com.

-T
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
ID: 22689167
show route
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeKane earned 2000 total points
ID: 22690007
show route is correct....  Look for the Gateway of last resort from the output.  
0