Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Temporarily Disable User Access to Exchange 2003 Mailbox

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,753 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I simply want to disable an exchange 2003 mailbox without deleting it or the user. The user will still need to login to windows I just need their mailbox disabled for probationary period.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nohbusa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bradl3y earned 200 total points
ID: 22689220
Yuo should be able to remove mailbox rights for the user. From ADUC, right click on the user and go to "Exchange Advanced", and click the "Mailbox Rights" button. Here you can uncheck mailbox rights for "SELF".

I do not believe this will prevent the mailbox from receiving mail, you may be able to acheive that by setting permissions to deny for "Everyone"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 22689233
Sorry, After right clicking on the user in "Active Directory Users and Computers", you go to Properties, then "Exchange Advanced".

What I would do is set the "Deny" option for "Full Mailbox Rights" to ensure that no other group memberships will allow him/her access.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22689246

I usually do this using a mash-up of settings. In AD Users and Computers you will notice that on the user's properties you can go to the Exchange General tab then press Delivery Restrictions. Here I would simply choose the top 2 options "Sending Message Size" and "Receiving Message Size". Set them both to the "Maximum KB" option and enter 0, essentially meaning that any emails they have cannot contain any data (which, of course, cannot happen).

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nohbusa
ID: 31505125
Thanks! It also notified me that if I set the permission to "Deny" it will override any other "Allow" settings that may be established by another group membership. Thanks again!
0
 

Author Comment

by:nohbusa
ID: 22689335
Tigermatt - I thought that would work too, but in Exchange 2003 a setting of 0 KB actually allows unlimited message size (basically the restriction is 0, or no restriction) you can set it to 1 but a very small message could slip through. This is something they fixed in Exchange 2007.

Thanks for your help though,

See this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932440/en-us
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22689354
So all those mailboxes I "disabled" by setting them to 0KB are still working? Panic... ;)

Apologies for that, I sincerely thought that would be the answer. I guess you'll need to go down the permissions route as already described.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 23510484
I don't think it's really possible to have an email message smaller than 1KB, so in effect it works just as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 23513061
It is possible to have email messages smaller than 1KB, for me it is quite common (over 10% of my emails).

Sorting my inbox by size, I can see that 281 out of 2054 emails in my inbox are smaller than 1KB. Short messages with no advanced formatting, send from Outlook via exchange server.
0