[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop Crashes

Posted on 2008-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
At work, I have a new computer with Adobe CS3. With Photoshop, everytime I try to use the "Save for web and devices" feature, it crashes. I am on a networked computer but CS3 is installed directly on my machine. Our IT guy has re-installed CS3 but it still crashes. I think it is my computer as this does not happen on anyone elses computer. Out IT guy said I'll just have to go back to using CS2 - unacceptable to me. Info from my computer:
Intel (R)
Celeron(R)D CPU 3.3 GHz
3.33 GHz, 1.98 GB of RAM
Windows XP
Professional Version 2002
Service Pack 3

I have successfully run Photoshop, etc for years on dual processor machines - particularly MAC.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:susanmarie
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
codezp earned 1200 total points
ID: 22689257
Try this:

My solution was to delete the mediabrowser preference file, located in your home preferences folder. The path would be: /Users/myhome/Library/Preferences/com.adobe.mediabrowser.plist
Just delete this file and Photoshop will recreate it when you next open it. I also deleted the file com.adobe.Photoshop.plist for good measure, so I don't know which of these files actually cures the issue.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 22689394
Just a note to add to codezp's post.
Make sure you uninstall first, go through and delete the files, then come back and reinstall.  You may have to clean the registry also when doing this.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmarie
ID: 22690349
Thank you codezp and LZ1,

I will have our IT dept. try this next week then I'll let you know how it worked!

susanmarie
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:David Brugge
David Brugge earned 800 total points
ID: 22700045
Just a point of clarification...

I believe, as the others do, that you have a corrupted media browser pref file.

When PS boots up, it looks for the pref file. If it is not there, it rebuilds one using the factory default settings. If one is found, it loads it.

Installing PS does not install a pref file. It builds one the first time it runs. Because you reinstalled into the same folders, PS reused your corrupted pref file.

LZ1 is correct in that you should uninstall PS before you reinstall it (or at the very least, remove the pref file.) however, I believe that following codezp's recommendation is all that is necessary. That is, uninstall the media browser pref file and restart PS.

If you still have trouble, then the next step would be LZ1's recommendation.

If that still does not work, then call Adobe technical service. Most people are unaware that they get 2 free calls with each upgrade. (the second call must be used within 30 days of the first call)

Best of luck,

David B.
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmarie
ID: 22704154
Thank you for the comments. Our IT person said the fix that is suggested is for a Mac OS. I am using Windows XP. Is he correct? If so, how do I get to the media browser pref file on Windows?

Thanks,

susanmarie
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:David Brugge
ID: 22708466
Here's the shortcut to resetting the "Save for Web" pref file.

While holding down the Ctrl and Alt key,
go to File>Save for Web and Devices

A window will pop up asking you if are sure that you want to erase all preferences for Save For Web.

Click "Yes"

That should do it.

BTW, things sometimes stop behaving as they should in the Photoshop program itself (tools not working, buttons not responding, etc.) These can often be solved by resetting the Photoshop pref file.

To do this, hold down the Ctrl and Alt key while launching the program. You will get a similar dialogue box asking you if you want to reset your PS prefs.  

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cataleptic_state
ID: 22729567
I had the same problem, but mine was due to installing too many fonts.

So I went back to the basics and rebooted. Try this and see if it works.

Make a copy of your fonts folder in C:\windows
then get rid of any non system fonts and reboot.

Now start PS again and let it load as normal.
Make a new file and try saving for web.

Then get hold of a font manager (I use Fontnav) And install what you need, when you need.

Also check the scratch disks, and make sure you defrag your hard drives on a weekly or monthly basis depending on how much you use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:susanmarie
ID: 22754864
I've been out of town and just returned Friday night. I will try these solutions on Monday as the problem is only on the computer at work.

Thank you to all the wonderful experts giving me advice -- I'll let you know the results as soon as I can!

Susanmarie
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:susanmarie
ID: 31505127
Thank you both for your help. Or IT assistant followed the recommendations - without having to uninstall. So far the problem has not happened again!

Susanmarie
0