Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I wrap text around graphic objects in PowerPoint 2007?

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
2,598 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-13
I am having issues wrapping text around graphic objects in PowerPoint 2007.  In the office help it says I have to put text boxes around the object to achieve this.  Is there an easier way?
0
Comment
Question by:karaflanagan
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
codezp earned 1600 total points
ID: 22689270
Textboxes in PowerPoint do not offer wrapping properties like word
processors. To do this in PowerPoint, start a new document in Word. Insert
your graphic and type your text as you want it to appear in PowerPoint. Also
set your wrapping properties as you want it to appear. Highlight the
paragraph(s) and then copy it. In PowerPoint do a Paste Special (Edit menu)
as a Word Object.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:GlennaShaw
GlennaShaw earned 400 total points
ID: 22694503
FYI, PowerPoint viewer doesn't support OLE objects so you may have problems sharing the presentation and embedding a Word object will make the file much larger.  Your best bet is to go ahead and put the text boxes around the graphic.
0