Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup an X server in Solaris 8

Posted on 2008-10-10
9
Medium Priority
?
932 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am trying to set up the Xserver in Solaris 8 so I can remotly control the machine from my desktop.  Anyone have a procedure I can follow to set this up?
0
Comment
Question by:mokn
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 22689447
When you say "from your desktop" what kind of desktop are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mokn
ID: 22689896
I have an XP desktop where I have installed X-Win32 application to remote into the Solaris 8 server.  the problem is the processes is not started on my Solaris server.  Any instructions on how to turn that on or manage that?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22689903
In this case you need to have X Windows S/W (which is basically an X windows manager) installed on your desktop. If your desktop is windows then you may use free X windows S/W like Cygwin

http://x.cygwin.com/

OR

commercial one like exceed.

You need to install cygwin S/W which is a unix / linux env and commands on MS Windows. Then

- start Xserver on your desktop
- start a cygwin terminal or cli on your desktop
- run DISPLAY=localhost:0.0 ; export DISPLAY
- from the cygwin terminal run ssh -Y solarissys
- once logged in run your X application

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mokn
ID: 22712454
Ok, so it does not look like I have SSH installed, on this machine.  I am following these instructions for the installation of SSH, with the updated packages of course.  

http://www.unixguide.net/sun/ssh_installation.shtml

Any better instructions or any gotcha's i should be aware of?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mokn
ID: 22713965
this is a secure LAN any way to do it not of SSH?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 22714122
did you try to use exceed or x-win32 ? these are commercial. Please see links below:

http://www.starnet.com/products/xwin32/
http://www.starnet.com/products/xwin32/download.php
http://connectivity.hummingbird.com/products/nc/exceed/

http://www.starnet.com/reactr/Compare/?source=google&group=exceed&campaign=reactr&keyword=exceed%20x11&gclid=CLSu_-2np5YCFQ9KQgodA0_P2g

When you install and start the x windows on your pc then you may connect to  sun solaris (can do discovery on the local network)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mokn
ID: 22714309
Yes but it does not look like the Solaris box is listening on that port tcp 177.  When I connect my sniffer up to it I see in the packets from the Solaris server Port unreachable.  

A little history, I inherited this box an not sure what was installed or not installed on it.  So how do I start the service on the server so i can connect with the X-Windows app or if not present how do I install it?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1600 total points
ID: 22714507
If you have exceed then you can

- start it on your pc
- telnet or ssh to the solaris system
- set DISPLAY

DISPLAY=pc_ipaddress:0.0 (e.g. DISPLAY=192.168.1.6:0.0)
export DISPLAY

- run your X application e.g. /usr/dt/bin/dtterm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mokn
ID: 31505128
Thanks for the help.  That was the process that I was missing.  
0