Solved

Seeking advice on simple web based CRM solution

Posted on 2008-10-10
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
Im looking for advice on a very simple web interface (SIMPLE!) CRM solution for a Linux based web server, using PHP and MYSQL. Im a web developer with reasonable experience in PHP/MYSQL and dont have the time to develop this app myself.  The client wants to track basic customer information (email, name, address, phone number) contact occurrences.  Additionally, they have some product literature on the website (PDFs) that they want to protect to the extent of requiring a person to register before they have access.

They have no other needs presently like e-commerce.  

So, were looking for a front end registration system for free stuff with a backend administration page for the office staff to gather sales leads.  Free would be nice, too!

All of what Im looking at on Sourceforge is in alpha or beta, or is overkill for this simplistic need.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:wfgllc
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
syedasimmeesaq earned 500 total points
ID: 22689362
seems like you are looking for CMS and not CRM
there are plenty available online for that purpose. Where you require user registration to show the page data. Joomla is my favorite..sets up in few minutes. You will need to customize it according to your clients needs.

CRM is something much bigger. If you would like..try sugarcrm
but it is over kill for what u described
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:downtap
ID: 22689448
You could do Drupal. Drupal is not the easiest solution, but it is definitely worth it if you have some php background. Plus, the support for it is very good in the forums.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfgllc
ID: 22689479
Sorry, CRM, CMS, typo.  I've set up Mambo and Joomla plenty and although they would work, even they are really overkill (but would work).  I'm trying to add this functionality to a pre-existing site and not to rebuild their site into Joomla.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:TechTiger007
ID: 22689848
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 22689894
go here
http://www.opensourcecms.com/

here is a list of most of cms ..pick whichever fits your needs
Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jyokum
ID: 22695462
If you don't want the hassle of setting up and maintaining your own site and are willing to spend a few dollars a month for CRM, Highrise is a good solution. It doesn't cover the customer facing piece you are describing.
http://www.highrisehq.com

As downtap mentioned, Drupal would be a good fit if you are willing to invest a bit of time configuring it.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wickedpassion
ID: 22705430
Joomla is by far the best solution and will easily fit your clients needs, although it may look a little basic from a normal installation there are many additional components, modules and plugins which are either free or paid for.

I would advise joining a templating club which makes customising the site a whole lot easier that simply modifying the basic Joomla installation, indeed Rocket Theme have a range of templates which install a custom template plus demo content.

I recently completed a CMS thesis which pretty much tested most of the Open Source types and Joomla came out top on every aspect.

Having read your question it without a doubt fits into your needs and is well worth a look.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wfgllc
ID: 22731497
Thanks for all the advice.  Researching SurgarCRM actually lead me to access_user class from finalwebsites.com, which gives me the registration piece I'm looking for.  We'll keep Drupal, Joomla and others in mind for future development.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 22733164
Glad to be of help.
0