Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Paper tray selection doesn't work when printing through citrix.

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,797 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed an additional paper tray on a Dell 1720dn printer and am having difficulty getting the published app to use the tray selection that I make when I try to print something. I have a specific form loaded in tray 2, and blank paper loaded in tray 1, both letter sized. If I print something from the PC (not thru citrix) it uses the paper tray that I select. If I print thru the Citrix published app, it will ONLY print from tray 1, no matter when I select. All drivers are current.
0
Comment
Question by:jstakely
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 22689886
Try settings another printer the same put name it Tray1 and and change the settings on the print server to refelect this.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Roberds earned 1000 total points
ID: 22690064
If you are using the citrix UPD driver sometimes it has issues with extra things like duplexing or pulling from correct drawers.  You may want to use the native drivers for this printer if that is the case.

Another option, and I cannot tell if this is what 1stITMAN meant, is on your client setup the printer twice.  Once with the regular settings, then install the printer again on the client with another name (Dell 2nd Drawer) and tell it to pull from the 2nd drawer only.  This will cause two printers to be created in the client but it can work as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jstakely
ID: 22690778
I have the Dell drivers installed on the Citrix server, as well as the print server that this printer is running on. Would the UPD be being used in this case????
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 22690794
it depends on your citrix policies.  You can tell which driver they are using by logging in as an admin to the citrix desktop (or going to it if it is onsite) and then looking at the printers folder.  On the far right it will let you know if it is the native driver or the citrix universal.

If it is still the citrix universal then you can look at your citrix policies (not group policies) by going into the citrix presentation server console.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Craig Roberds
ID: 22690823
BTW even with that there are some printers that still will not transfer the info for 2nd and 3rd trays over in the client session.   I have had this on a few copier/printers, where I have had to install two instances of the printer, one of which forces it to pull from the correct tray.

Some Dell's work great in citrix but others do not have the full functionality.  I have noticed the ones made by Lexmark (which this one is I am almost sure) have more issues.

For the short term you can do the 2nd printer option with the same printer, but I have had very few issues with HP printers when you have to have more of the secondary options available such as print drawers and duplexing.
0