Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do I need to join redhat server  to my windows 2003 domain?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have setup an apache webser on my Linux Redhat server v5 Enterprise and now it has a static IP address from Windows 2003 domain. My clients can access the webpage and works fine. Except one problem I have a couple of links to other websites that are run by IIS on my windows 2003 server. These website such as http://server1/test.htm or http://server2/test.swf are run from IIS. Do I also need to join my Redhat server to my windows 2003 domain. Or can I add these windows 2003 server names to a host file in redhat? What is the simplest solution to this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tupac1979
3 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 22689739
There is no need to add the redhat to the AD unless you plan on central management of users.

Adding server1 and server2 on the redhat system will mean that the redhat system local users will be able to get to server1 and server2.  If the access if from the outside and you only have a single external IP, altering the ports might let a link such as http://server2.yourpublicdomain.com:port1/test.html and http://server2.yourpublicdomain.com:port2/test.swf will work.

Another option if to use the apache proxy function for pages/resources on the other server such that external access is made through the apache proxy.

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:veedar
veedar earned 750 total points
ID: 22694089
If you use DNS set up your redhat box to use the same DNS servers as Windows and you should be all set. Or you can just add entries to /etc/hosts as needed.
0