Solved

Website Login to secure confidential information

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
365 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
We are in the process of setting up a website. On the website we want a secure login link, so our clients can login by screen name and password to access their information.

Each client will need to login with a unique screen name and password, giving them the ability to see the status of their accounts, (i.e. database or spreadsheet of pertinent information, along with ability to upload and download confidential documents, and communicate by posting messages). Due to the type of private information it will need to be encrypted and secured in a way that complies with current information security laws

I was in the process of setting up a website on GoDaddys WebSiteTonight, but it looks like we wont have the ability to set it up the way we need it.

I am unsure as to how to set this up and where to go from here.
0
Comment
Question by:nashvilletn
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:nashvilletn
ID: 22691114
Anyone have an answer???
0
 

Author Comment

by:nashvilletn
ID: 22691117
Anyone have an answer???
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 250 total points
ID: 22691525
Hi nashvilletn,

If you have access to PHP and MySQL: http://www.phpeasystep.com/workshopview.php?id=6

0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:nashvilletn
ID: 22692075
can this be done on godaddy's website tonight?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wktang83
ID: 22692597
This tutorial (http://www.phpeasystep.com/workshopview.php?id=6) DOES NOT protect you against session hijacking. Unless you're encrypting the connection using SSL, the transmission of data between the client's computer and the server can be intercepted by an attacker, and can be used to hijack the session, and therefore gaining access to the administrative system.

If you are using php, read more about preventing session hijacking here:
http://phpsec.org/projects/guide/4.html

I have written a class in php which is able to defend against session hijacking. If you're interested, post back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nashvilletn
ID: 22692626
So as long as SSL is utilized will this type of setup work? Do you know if this can be implemented in a website tonight website?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:wktang83
wktang83 earned 250 total points
ID: 22692655
nashvilletn:

According to this site,
https://www.godaddy.com/gdshop/hosting/hosting_build_website.asp?app_hdr=

they do give you a free SSL cert. (Only for the Premium Plan though).

If you're not on the premium plan, you can have SSL cert as an add-on for $29.99/yr.
https://www.godaddy.com/gdshop/ssl/ssl.asp

SSL certs will enable your website to have secure SSL encrypted connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nashvilletn
ID: 31505133
Thank you for your assistance.  It is greatly appreciated!!!
0