Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can I schedule a daily time frame to forward certain messages

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a rule that forwards messages to a phone text message email address. I would like a rule in Outlook that checks the time before sending the message. I'm only wanting the rule to be in effect during waking hours. I don't care if the message gets forwarded I just need to know to look at my email because an event that matches the rule has happened.

I'm thinking there has to be a way to script it so that when the rule matches the a script is called and it sends a message if it is within the time frame.

Is it possible and how?
0
Comment
Question by:ITdd
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WilyGuy
ID: 22690042
Sure.
Set up a Rule for "After I send a Message"
Add selection for sending to THIS email address (whatever that is)
Then for Actions - DEFER DELIVERY for X MINUTES. (although it only defers for 120 minutes)
Probably could use a "Custom Action" but that is going to require more coding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITdd
ID: 22690096
Thanks, Maybe I wasn't clear,
I'm trying to set a notification process for myself. If I get an email with a certain subject I need to be notified ASAP if it is between 6a.m. and 10p.m. I don't want to be woken when I'm not responsible for it.
I'm looking for the script that would do this
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 23257794
Hi, ITdd.

I can help with this.  There are two issues you need to know about beforehand though.  First, Outlook will have to be left running for the script to work.  Second, sending a message from a script is going to trigger Outlook's built-in security.  When that happens a dialog-box is going to pop up warning that an application is accessing your mailbox and asking for your permission to allow it to continue.  That pretty much kills an automatic process.  There is no wa to turn Outlooks ecurity off, but there are ways to work around it.  Here are those ways.

1.  Sign the code.  Here's a link to instructions on doing that: http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnoxpta/html/odc_dsvba.asp
2.  Use ClickYes (http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/), a small utility that'll click the Yes button for you.  It creates a security hole though, since a virus could start sending messages and ClickYes would click the Yes button for it too.  
3.  Use Redemption (http://www.dimastr.com), a COM library that enables code to safely bypass Outlook security.

If you're still interested, then I'll provide the script and instructions on how to use it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ITdd
ID: 31505138
I ultimately solved my problem via software on my phone. What Bluedevilfan proposes looks like it would work when completed but I don't need it to be completed anymore. Maybe someone else will
0