Solved

Is it possible for us to relieve bandwidth issues by having a T1 and Cable combined, if so, how?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have a 50 person company on a T1.  If ONE person decides to download a big file it saturates our network and everyone else slows down.  We are looking at going to more hosted solutions so this is only going to get worse.

Is it possible to get say a 5mb cable connection and somehow combine them so that it greatly increases our bandwidth but allows us to retain the current T1 for stability reasons?  Ideally this would mean that if the cable modem service goes down that we still have the T1 and that it's close to invisible to end users (except decreased bandwidth).

Is there hardware that I can do this with easily?  

We currently use a T1 and it's connected through our Netopia router/vpn/firewall box.  
0
Comment
Question by:norcalty
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CorruptedLogic earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I had to smile when i read this. I had EXACTLY the same problem until this week. Check out FortiGate's line of products. I bought a Fortigate 60B and replaced our old Pix with it, it allows you to have 2 WAN interfaces load balanced. It works perfectly for me (using a T1 connected to a netopia router and an 8Mb cable connection). My users actually sought me out to tell me that the internet and our hosted apps were running better than they ever thought possible.

Oh, and Fortigate support are (so far!) very good, just make sure you buy the support contract if you buy the appliance, i had to call them twice about port forwarding issues as they approach it differently than Cisco.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:scottbortis
scottbortis earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
There is also a product called Peplink.   The Balance 380 product allows 3 wan connections and it is relitvly cheap.  It also has a drop in mode where you dont need to change any of your network settings.  

I have put in two of these and they are real seamless.  The only down side is that if you need to call tech support, they take your number and call you back.  Not optimal if you are doing this late night or on a weekend.

I highly recommend the product though.  Very simple interface and has a great dashboard
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
There are plenty of other devices that will work with two ISPs... Basically, you are looking for a dual WAN router.  That said, I would definitely recommend Fortinet devices.  www.fortinet.com
0