Solved

Sync user and password list  between servers.

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,

We manage a dozen of customer who have servers. For each Customer we have a excel file with all users and password listed. This file is hosted in the customer's server. When a customer calls we must have a copy of this list handy. so every now and then we must manualy copy this file from the Customers server back to our Main server.

The Question here is :
How can we sync this file from the custommer sever to our Server. this would have to be done automaticly. (in real time or as a script or schedule task)
Also since this contain important data it would have to be secure... SSL maybe?

I Tought about using something like dropbox.. but its not what we need.

i would like to have something like this :

Password  -> Customer01
                   -> Customer02
                   -> Customer03

Thank you Experts.

Please excuse my english as its is not my first language.

Kevin
0
Comment
Question by:KevinSHI
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22689853
How about setting up dialup VPN to each site, and then using robocopy on a scheduled task to get the information.

Other options are to use encryption at the file level ( PGP ) and have them sent be email automatically.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 22689907
I would like to avoid VPN as i would need to change router of all of my 12 customer... but im interessted in the email part... could uo give me more info on this.
 
Thanks
Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckozloski earned 500 total points
ID: 22690172
There is also a software package called SyncBack that will allow you to setup scheduled file syncronization and backups. You might check that out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 22690268
thanks ckozloski ill check that out right away.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22691479
PGP is a free encryption program, and works with many mail clients.

You could script something for Outlook and have it send a scheduled email with your data.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DavidGerald
ID: 22693439
I would keep it simple.
Set up an FTP server at your office on a random port, allow only your client servers IP addresses access and use a scheduled batchfile to ftp up the password files.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 22725709

Hi Experts,

Thanks for your replies.

I currently checking out ckozloski solution and it seems to be just what i needed.

Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:KevinSHI
ID: 31505142
Thanks A lot it works just like i wanted
0