[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Disable design view for most users

Posted on 2008-10-10
6
Medium Priority
?
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have code that runs as soon as my db is started up.  Is it possible to disable design view for most users?  

I want run:

if ENVIRON("USERNAME")  = "JOe K." then
      <enable design view>
else
      <disable design view>
end if

Thanks,
JOe K.
0
Comment
Question by:ClaudeWalker
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 800 total points
ID: 22689854
I think for this you are going to have to go the route of WorkGroups and Users - providing each user with a logon that loads the appropriate workgroup file which defines his/her privileges.  Google something like - microsoft access workgroup security - for a lot of good info on this subject.  So much has already been written and is readily available - no point in re-inventing the wheel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 22690180
Thanks,

I googled it and it looks intriguing.

Is it possible to bypass the logon of the workgroup security and use ENVIRON("USER NAME") to act as the logon?




0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22690484
Environ("User Name") does not exist until after the mdb has been opened.  When it comes to security, I believe it's one thing to talk the talk, but quite another to walk the talk.  It seems the first questions are always those of "What if...?" or "Is it possible to bypass...?"  ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 22691134
Not as complete as workgroup security...

A possibility is to have a "Design Access" button that enables/disables the shift-key bypass option or leads to a menu where the user can choose to enable the shift-key bypass.  You can also disable the right click menus that allow a user to go from form view to design view.

You can use code like you initially posted (using the windows login) to hide or show that command button.

if ENVIRON("USERNAME")  = "JOe K." then
      YourButton.Visible = true
else
     YourButton.Visible = false
end if


Once the user opts to enable shift-key bypass, they will have to restart the database for that effect to take place

The code to enable/disable shift-key bypass can be found here:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA012327171033.aspx?pid=CH100728931033
0
 

Author Comment

by:ClaudeWalker
ID: 22691528
Disabling the right click should work.  

I just don't want my boss trying to format my forms after they are done.  It will end up screwing up a database that it is linked to.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22691812
So you have a boss who thinks he/she knows more about Forms than you do?  How does a well-designed form screw up a database?  ;-)  Good Luck!
0