Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

netopia modem with dsl to sonicwall

Posted on 2008-10-10
2
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
upgraded to sonicwall 2040 with enhanced os and a T1
want to use old dsl line with netopia modem for bandwdith and isp connectivity failover

Just want to check the best way to do this.

I was thinking to Leave the netopia modem/router as gateway and create DMZ that directs one of our dsl IPS (we have 5) to the sonicwall

The alternative is to disable the gateway on the netopia and route to the sonicwall. Not sure how to do that though.

Any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:05fdml
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckozloski earned 1500 total points
ID: 22690115
I'm assuming you want your Sonicwall to be the primary gateway for your network. That said, REIP the inside interface of the sonicwall to the same gateway interface as the netopia so that way you don't have to change any routing information for the devices behind your sonicwall.

Then REIP your router to a different IP. You can then probably set up failover on the sonicwall to route traffic to the your netopia if the outside fails for some reason.

I don't see a point in DMZ'ing one IP and creating an extra hop in your routing table unless you need to do it for a specific reason.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Press2Esc
ID: 22708168
Are you actually utlizing all 5 Static IPs (MSIPs)??  If so, what are they used for...

In any case, you have 3 choices
1. the netopia can be config'd for "1:1 NAT" (NAT off) and deliver 5 statics to the attached Sonic OR
2. config the netopia to run NAT & config the dsl router with "IP Maps", which "maps" the public (WAN) IP with private (LAN) IP OR
3. bridge the netopia + run PPP and config the MSIPs in the Sonic, accordingly.

Concerning the DSL, 1 or 3 is your best options, you choice...

So you are looking to run w/the T1 and DSL together (load balance) a/o use DSL as fail over circuit??  In either case, I believe SonicOS 2.1e supports the dual WAN functionality.

P2E
0