[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

migrate active directory from windows 2000 server to windows 2003 small business server

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2009-01-12
Hello

  I am interested in upgrading a Microsoft windows 2000 server to a Windows 2003 Small business server. Anybody knowthe procedure of doing this? I know in standard windows server I could have more than one domain controller and server and do a forest /prep and join as a bdc for the new server. but for windows 2003 small business server it can only be install as a PDC and single DC configuration. I could use acronis true image to clone the old windows 2000 server to the new server but can you upgrade windows 2000 standard server to windows 2003 small business directly?

regards
  Charles

Regards
  Charles
0
Comment
Question by:rwy123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Americom earned 2000 total points
ID: 22689966
I suggest you to simply do the upgrade by the following main steps:
1) You must prepare the forest by running the adprep utility with the /forestprep switch on the domain controller that holds the schema master operations role You should wait for the schema changes to be replicated to all the domain controllers that hold the infrastructure operations master roles in all the domains.
2) You then must prepare the domain in which you are going to install a first Windows Server 2003 domain controller by running the adprep utility with teh /domainprep switch on the infrastructure master domain controller in that domain. After the changes made by adprep /domainprep have been successfully replicated to all domain controller in that domain, you can proceed with the installation of a first Window Server 2003 domain controller in that domain. This can be done by promote an existing Windows Server 2003 member server, or new install, or an upgrade an existing windows 2000 DC to 2003 DC.

This method is the simplest and the least interruption to your application and all other active directory related services.

The best and the least risky start is to have a new server and make that a Win2k3 DC.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gideon7
ID: 22689968
Per http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/upgrade/default.mspx you have to have purchased a full version of SBS 2003 (not the upgrade version):

"If your existing server is running Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition, Windows 2000 Server Standard Edition, or Windows NT 4.0 Server, you must purchase either Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Standard Edition or Windows Small Business Server 2003 R2 Premium Edition. The upgrade or migration of these operating systems is not covered by the Version Upgrade Edition."

Once you have a full version of SBS 2003, you can install it on top of your existing W2K installation to bring it up to SBS 2003 SP1.  Last, appy the R2 upgrade disc to bring it up to SBS 2003 R2.  See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc672130.aspx
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22690026
You are misinformed.  SBS can have many additional DCs and many additional servers.  The restriction is that it MUST be the FSMO master DC.  

NOTE: there is no such thing as BDC or PDC.  Everything is a DC.  Period.  For more information on SBS in general, you can view my SBS page - www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22690036
Sorry, guess didn't think of that you have a small bushiness server evnironment:

Check this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555073
http://www.howtonetworking.com/articles/sbs1.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22690067
As far as license need to purchase, there is no upgrade you can buy since Win2k3.  This means you have to purchase a full version of license for Win2k3.
0