Solved

How do i reserve irq 10 and 11

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I recently sold a lenovo desktop to a company that uses PCI cards that require irq 10 and 11 reserved for this card There running XP PRO AND THERE SEEMS TO BE NOTHING IN THE BIOS THAT WOULD ALLOW THEM TO RESERVE 10 AND 11 IS THIS EVEN POSSIBLE WITH NEWER MOTHER BOARDS?
0
Comment
Question by:cdsshelby
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 22689846
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ckozloski
ID: 22690051
This article shows you how to reserve IRQ's at the OS level for Windows 2000/XP:

http://www.techspot.com/vb/all/windows/t-886-Fixing-That-IRQ-Conflict.html


0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsshelby
ID: 22690068
I have a XP machine this solution pretains to win 98
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cdsshelby
ID: 22690110
ckozloski, In win xp these steps do not work
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 500 total points
ID: 22691235
Those IRQs have been really commonly used for other things for many years, but quite often, XP can share them nicely.  

However, the fact that you're asking shows that this is still giving you a problem.  Is it possible to contact the manufacturer of the cards, as they've probably been asked this question a zillion times...  
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdsshelby
ID: 22694256
DanCh99: I'm at a disavantage here the card is the customers and he has used this card in older XP machines with no problem they feel it is a ACPI configuration which this Mother board does not support any changes to ACPI in the bios. If this makes no sense I'm just relaying the customers comments.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 22757132
ta for the points.  I'm surprised that ACPI is blamed, as it's just about power management.  However, incompatibilities can exist, and the manufacturer should have a "known good" list of motherboards, at least.
0