Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP VLAN enviroment with 6509 works for laptops but not WIDS sensors

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
I have a network running HP 3500YL switches with multiple class C vlans.  They connect back to corporate headquaters through a 6509 router.  They switches are properly configured with helper addresses for DHCP.  The DHCP servers in corporate are Windows 2003 server based DHCP server.  Here's the strange thing.  I can plug a laptop into a port on one of the switches on a particular vlan and it gets a DHCP address without any problems.  If I plug WIDS device that is setup for DHCP it will not get an address.  Same port same switch same vlan.  If I set a static IP on the WIDS device it can connect back to HQ.  We ran a sniffer and determined the WIDS device sends out the DHCP broadcast.  It gets through the 6509 to the DHCP server.  The DHCP server replies with an address but the packet seems to stop at the 6509 without ever getting to the device.  The laptop makes the request without any problems.

Any ideas?

Thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:Mohonk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22693711

You sure the WIDS is setup correctly? What ype of device is it?

harbor235 ;}
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:fileinster
fileinster earned 1000 total points
ID: 22694144
Excuse my ignorance, but what on earth is a WIDS???
It sounds like the problem belongs to the 'WIDS'.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:harbor235
ID: 22695996


Wireless Intrusion detection system

harbor235 ;}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mohonk
ID: 22702988
Yes Wireless Intrusion Detection System sensors.  Picture them as a wireless access point running a linux OS.  They are configured to use DHCP.  They seem to work fine everywhere else on our network that are not using the combination of 3500YL and 6509 in a VLAN envionment.
0