?
Solved

How do I clear the mail log on a Cisco ASA?

Posted on 2008-10-10
5
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The mail log on my Cisco ASA is FULL (sitting at 3 million queued emails...)

From what I have seen the only way to clear the log is to reboot the firewall.  Is there another way from the console to clear the queue?
0
Comment
Question by:COSMTARFCU
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pugglewuggle
ID: 22693160
What do you mean the mail log?
Can you please post the output and command you ran so I can take a look?
As far as I know, ASA's don't keep a mail queue log...
Cheers! Let me know!
0
 

Author Comment

by:COSMTARFCU
ID: 22710976
Let me clarify the problem, when our internet connection went down, I stopped recieiving emails from the ASA for when VPNs connect, or for when config changes are made.  When the internet connection came back up, I still didn't recieve anything.

I do a sh logging settings the mail logging: list log_vpn, had 3403569 messages, and I wasn't getting any emails when VPNs connected, or when changes to configs were made.

After rebooting it, a sh logging settings showed 1304, and I started getting emails again.

So, is there a way to clear the logs/queue without rebooting the ASA?

OR, is there something else to look for?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:2PiFL
ID: 22712072
There is no "mail queue log", what you are seeing is the number of messages logged since the last reboot - so the only way to "clear" the counter is to reboot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COSMTARFCU
ID: 22712131
Ok, so, if it stops sending email, besides a reboot, what is it I need to look at in order to get it to start again?  
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
2PiFL earned 2000 total points
ID: 22712282

I would try disabling the emailing of logs
Firewall(config)# no logging mail

and then re-enable it.  Look at step 8:

http://www.ciscopress.com/articles/article.asp?p=424447&seqNum=2

0