?
Solved

ArcServe Issue

Posted on 2008-10-10
13
Medium Priority
?
730 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-24
I am receiving a truck load of errors AW0004 and AW0300.  I believe they are complaining about MAC files on our SAN.  90% of our users are windows clients, so I can't install the MAC agent.  Does anyone have any ideas about this?

How do I clear the error?  
How can I set AS to ignore the error (other errors I would like to ignore to, like tape changes and compression)
0
Comment
Question by:loftyworm
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22690054
You can exclude these files from being backed up..
check the Arcserve help on how to exclude files/patterns..
 
 
 
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22690079
I thought of that, but the files need to be backed up.  I think they are actually being backed up (not sure yet, my full that did get them but that was without an agent, and it is the diff's with the agent that are throwing the error, and I do not see the files in the diff backups).  Excluding them from backup is not an option.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22690163
are your backup source selections dynamic or static. .. when you moify the job and look at the Source Tab on your backup window... are the li'l green boxes "half green"(static)? can u make them "full green" (dynamic)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22690222
This server is static, but the share is dynamic.  the files are several (5-6) layers down, and dynamic
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seesa
ID: 22712504
How about if you include the location of the MAC files under "preferred shares" & exclude them from the source selection on the node?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22712593
I do not understand, how would I do that?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seesa
ID: 22712628
On the ARCserve Manager soure screen, you would find a tab preferred shares, just above "Network" - just type the FQDN path for the MAC files and add it.



0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22717252
My testing shows this may have worked.  What is a "preferred share"  and why does this work better??  I will remake the whole job, and run it tomorrow night.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seesa
ID: 22719448
That's good news.... preferred share backs up data via your network without using the client agent for windows. So there might be a drop in the throughput of just that particular session during backup. Lemme know the status of the full backup.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22733815
drop in throughput sounds bad :(  
I am already struggling with troughput, I have moved from Veritas netbackup to ArcServe, and my backups are taking twice as long.  Now my Full backups are taking 6-7 days :(
I have checked all my drivers, and they seem to be fine, and ArcServe is telling me that it must be a network issue.  This is going from bad to worse :(
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
seesa earned 2000 total points
ID: 22739385
mmm, lets look at the throughput as a seperate problem. For now, were you able to backup the mac files when added under the "preferred shares"?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:seesa
ID: 22761977
Well, did the files get backed up?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:loftyworm
ID: 22782069
Sorry, been out on sick leave.  I am evaluating it now...
0