[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Clearing auto-complete in i.e. 6

Posted on 2008-10-10
8
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Im trying to clear the logon and passwords from I.E. 6 from the previous user of this computer that I now use.  But, the administrator has removed all tabs except for the general tab in internet options, so I cant turn off or clear the auto complete.  Is there a folder that all the information is stored in that I can clear? Im trying to use our companys exchange server to check my e-mail and her mailbox keeps opening up.
0
Comment
Question by:brucedeastman
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22690139
You can try C:\Documents and Settings\(User Name)\Local Settings\Temporary Internet Files

popping in the user name in the path.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cahancock
ID: 22690143
If you are trying to make your email account be active instead of someone elses, then you need to remove her account and add your in Outlook.

In Outlook, click Tools -> Email Accounts, Select "View or Change existing e-mail accounts", highlight Microsoft Exchange Server and then Click Remove. Then Click ADD, Microsoft Exchange server and provide the information for your Exchange server and user account.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22690197
Sorry my comment was directed towards if they were using OWA and the username and password was stored.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:brucedeastman
ID: 22690388
I check my mail from the exchange server itself, not from outlook.  I've cleared all temporary internet files, cleared history and deleted cookies and still have the previous person's mail box automatically coming up.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Spydergt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22690454
Are you using her login information?  Can you just have someone with admin rights delete her user profile that way you can start from scratch?  Keep in mind that would also can all my docs book marks etc...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucedeastman
ID: 22690710
I do have a call with our IT department. And hoping to get a call back from them soon.  But, I thought I would try this route and see I could get a quicker response.  The unfortunate problem is that everyone outside the corporate offices (sattelite) use the same logon.  We don't have our own user name. So I was hoping that there would be an easier solution through experts exchange.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22690847
Are you using Outlook Web Access to access your email though? if so thereis a file in the folder i first told you about that should be able to be deleted to get rid of the autocomplete info. (index.dat) you would probably have to be showing system and hidden files to see it.  Since it sounds like your just have a user account you may not have those rights.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brucedeastman
ID: 31505160
Thanks you very much.  Deleting the Index.dat didn't work so I asked if it was possible to delete the profile, which they did and it worked.  Thanks again.
0