Solved

Computer Reboots Itself

Posted on 2008-10-10
17
296 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-12
Computer Reboots itself whenever I try to work with files using Windows Explorer.   It does not reboot at any other time. I recently reformatted my hard drive and re installed windows and this problem came back.  I use Zone Alarm Pro for firewall and Nod 32 Anti Virus.  I have also scanned my computer for Rootkits.
0
Comment
Question by:pauledgarm
  • 10
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 22690089
had you repair your windows?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22690200
I tried a repair before I re fomatted my hard drive.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22690256
I'd run tests on your memory.

http://www.memtest.org/

Also, check your hard drive for errors. Right click on the drive letter in my computer, then properties, Tools tab, then error check.

Here's a utility that will also check for errors on the drive.
http://support.wdc.com/product/download.asp?groupid=611&sid=1&lang=en
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rionroc
ID: 22690627
Hello

I assume you know how to remove the ram from the motherboard.

Clean the RAM(copper legs) by using the erasure.
Clean also the motherboard RAM slots by using a plastic brush.

Insert it again after cleaning.  Test.

Also make sure hard drive cable are properly inserted.
If you have an extra motherboard power supply, replace it to test.


Great is our GOD.
:)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:counterroot
ID: 22691569
well...
you can take these steps to help us, to help you ;)
- Start ControlPanel
- Select System
- Go to Section Advanced
- Select the Button Start and Restore (Translated from "Starten und Wiederherstellen)
- unmark "automatically restart"

now reboot your machine and then do the same with your files again as usually.. and tell us the code in your bluescreen (computer wont restart itselfs ;) )
e.G. 0x000000E0
pmb µatthias
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22693034
check for minidumps, and post a couple for analysis c:\windows\minidumps
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695563
TCB 1

It took me a long time to figure out how to run the memory test.  I was able to do that and my computer passed the memory test.

The link you sent to check my hard drive is a program to install a Western Digital Hard Drive.
Should I use CHkDsk or something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695568
RionRoc

I know how to remove the ram; I will do this as you said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695611
Counterroot

I followed your instructions.  When I opened my files my computer tried to reboot and then went to a blank screen with the mouse that would not move.

However, while I was following your instructions I got this error message trying to be sent to Microsoft.

Bddcode: 10000050
BCP1: BAd 0b148
bcp2: 00000000
bcp3: 805bb452
bcp4: 00000002
osver: 5_1_2600
sp: 3_0
product: 256.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695617
No bus

How do I check for minidumps?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695869
TCB1

I checked my hard drive but the steps you outlined.   It took a really long time to run.  At the end it said the Volume is clean.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695878
Rionroc

do u think I still should clean my ram even though it passed the memory test?    My motherboard is only 2 months old.   My memory sticks are probably used; they came from the store that rebuilt my computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695922
TCB1

Could checking my drive fix this problem?    It doesn't seem to be rebooting now when I work with files.  I want to give it a little time to be sure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22695957
Here is the chkdsk log

Checking file system on C:
The type of the file system is NTFS.

A disk check has been scheduled.
Windows will now check the disk.                        
Cleaning up minor inconsistencies on the drive.
Cleaning up 700 unused index entries from index $SII of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 700 unused index entries from index $SDH of file 0x9.
Cleaning up 700 unused security descriptors.
CHKDSK is verifying Usn Journal...
Usn Journal verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying file data (stage 4 of 5)...
File data verification completed.
CHKDSK is verifying free space (stage 5 of 5)...
Free space verification is complete.
CHKDSK discovered free space marked as allocated in the
master file table (MFT) bitmap.
Windows has made corrections to the file system.

 312560608 KB total disk space.
12202844 KB in 41980 files.
     13220 KB in 3264 indexes.
         0 KB in bad sectors.
    160344 KB in use by the system.
     65536 KB occupied by the log file.
 300184200 KB available on disk.

      4096 bytes in each allocation unit.
  78140152 total allocation units on disk.
  75046050 allocation units available on disk.
nternal Info:
10 b7 00 00 c8 b0 00 00 46 ee 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........F.......
94 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 97 06 00 00 00 00 00 00  ................
4c 68 2c 01 00 00 00 00 86 fd 8c 0d 00 00 00 00  Lh,.............
d8 1b a5 02 00 00 00 00 a0 1a e8 15 01 00 00 00  ................
f6 36 0d 8d 0b 00 00 00 dc f2 52 bd 0c 00 00 00  .6........R.....
10 bb 35 77 00 00 00 00 90 38 07 00 fc a3 00 00  ..5w.....8......
00 00 00 00 00 70 cd e8 02 00 00 00 c0 0c 00 00  .....p..........

Windows has finished checking your disk.
Please wait while your computer restarts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pauledgarm
ID: 22696008
no bus

OK I found the directory C:\Windows\minidumps

I don't know how to post the files in this directory.




0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22696371
Yeah, from the look of your check disk log, the file system had issues. File system errors can cause all sorts of issues, not booting properly, system freezes, random reboots etc. But those symptoms can be from hardware problems as well.

Hope a simple check disk is all it took to fix the problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22696585
rename the minidump to ****.txt
click attach file - that's all..
0