Solved

Best router for our situation

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
We are looking at replacing our Mikrotik router. Not because it hasn't been doing a good job for us but because the hardware isn't carrier class. Basically, would like some reccomendations from experts out there, prefferably those who have had expierence with Cisco, Juniper or Mikrotik or some other great router.

The things we'd really like the new router to have:
-ablility to do everything on one box(firewall, vpn up to 100 users,QOS,bonding, ect)
-easy to manage GUI interface. Don't really want to learn the IOS language
-reliable
-Easy to backup/restore.

Currently router configuration which we'd need to match -it would be nice to have expansion for the future:
-1 T1 card
-8 ethernet port

We've been thinking about going with one of these. http://www.mikrotikrouter.com/ but are still unsure about it's reliability.
Do the cisco's of the world have anything compariable to the Mikrotic router os?


0
Comment
Question by:sagebrush0713
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:gr33d
gr33d earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
if you want  VPN for 100 users, dont go with a ci$co

go with a Juniper SSG-140..youll get the T1 WIC and youll have the ethernet ports you want. plus none of the BS licensing that comes with cisco hardware that will cost you an arm and a leg their support contracts are dirt cheap as well

QOS and bonding are a cinch

hope this helps
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:that1guy15
that1guy15 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with Gr33d for a single box and needing VPN users go with Juniper.

Usually my recommendations are cisco for routing and switching and Juniper for security (firewall, VPN).

Dont get me wrong Juniper does a good job on routing but i prefer cisco and the same is true about cisco and security. Just my opinion though.

Both have a really good web interface now that simplifies configureation
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
Comment Utility
go for cisco 1841 router with securitu bundle and get one 8 port switch .

this is all u require.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:ampranti
ampranti earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Cisco 1841 in NOT enough for 100 vpn users!!
You mean 100 concurent VPN users?


0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
meverest earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
If it's a good, reliable, easy to use router is what you want, supporting everything you'll ever need, then why change from Mikrotik RouterOS?

I've been using MT for years, after many years of Cisco background, and I'll never go back.

Loaded onto hardware like the url you refer to, you are unlikely to have any problems with it.  If three9 uptime is what you need, buy two and use the built-in RRP to set them up as failover devices.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
Comment Utility
If its site to site VPN than not recommanded , but if remote to site that it will work.
So u can go for 2821 router
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sagebrush0713
Comment Utility
Thanks for the input!
0