?
Solved

unable to email to comcast.net or aol.com. I'm running exchange server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-10
10
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have tried to find out why I'm unable to email to comcast.net or aol.com. I can receive there emails I just cannot reply to them. I look into my Quenes and they are just sitting there unprocessed. I'm so frustrated because I cannot figure this one out. Please HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:ATOGH
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22690171
try this from the server

telnet smtp.aol.com

telnet smtp.comcast.com

Does it allow you to connect?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOGH
ID: 22690326
unable to open connection to port 23 and port 25
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 500 total points
ID: 22690584
Your probably need to create a reverse DNS record with your ISP.  AOL and a few other providers require it to send to their domain
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 500 total points
ID: 22690889
"Success! It appears you have Reverse DNS. Please note the following points:
If the sender's domain is the only domain sending mail from a specific IP address, we recommend that the reverse DNS entry (PTR Record) match the domain name (A Record), but we do not require it.

AOL does require that all connecting Mail Transfer Agents have established reverse DNS, regardless of whether it matches the domain.

Reverse DNS must be in the form of a fully-qualified domain name. Reverse DNSes containing in-addr.arpa are not acceptable, as these are merely placeholders for a valid PTR record. Reverse DNSes consisting only of IP addresses are also not acceptable, as they do not correctly establish the relationship between domain and IP address."

Ref Link:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23371663.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ATOGH
ID: 22690895
My ISP is small business yahoo/ sbcglobal
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 22690900
Thats fine just give them a call and tell them you need a reverse DNS created.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22690912
I am sure your ISP would be very very wel aware of such issues and wont mind creating a reverse dNS records in order to help you guys out.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22699900
1. ) whoever manages your public dns server, have them to register an A host record
           mysmtpmail.mydomain.com  >    66.147.163.213
2. ) Contact your ISP and have them to register a PTR record
           66.147.163.213   >    mysmtpmail.mydomain.com
3. ) make the necessary changes to the public FQDN on the exchange server ( as pointed out by feptias)

Go here and run a dns report for you domain to verify the records are setup properly.

http://dnsreport.com/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:codezp
ID: 22712395
you can always try changing your outgoing port to 587 that works with most ISP's
0