Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

The object is corrupt - in Word 2003

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,602 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a document that has several objects (Excel tables) in it.  We update the tables each month and then "save-as" the new month.  We have one table that can't open.  When you right click on the object and select "object" you get the error "The object is corrupt or no longer available".  
0
Comment
Question by:HCS1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Spydergt
ID: 22690241
Sounds like you have a potential hard drive problem.  Haave you tried running chkdsk /r ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HCS1
ID: 22690333
This is a shared network file.  Several people have tried to open with the same problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 750 total points
ID: 22690559
What I would suggest you do is to open Word. Then click the Open command (File, Open). Browse to where the file is. Highlight the file. Click the down arrow on the Open button at the bottom of the dialog box. Choose Open and Repair. If the document opens up cleanly, then your next best bet is to delete the Excel Spreadsheet object and re-create it AFTER attempting the Open and Repair process again.

Word does have a tendancy to corrupt documents if they are opened and SaveAs often. That's why Microsoft built templates. That way you truly get a fresh document each time.

A better way to create a new document based on an existing document is to use the File / New / From Existing document process. This way some of the behind the scenes stuff get's refreshed instead of written over.

Hope that helps.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HCS1
ID: 31505171
The open & repair didn't work, so we recreated the Excel Tables.  We then made a template, so we won't be "Saving As" in the future.
0