[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

No Signal to the Monitor

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hello Friends, A few days ago while my son was trying to load some music to his ipod, he said that went try to plug the Phone USB transfer cable, a little speck seen after which the computer freezed up, when he try rebooting the fans both the CPU where running and yet no signal from the monitor. We talked to Asus the mfgr, they say it might be the mobo which is Asus M2N-E, and they gave us an RMA to return it. Since I didn't want to wait for five day it will take for them to repair it, I went ahead and bought the Asus M2N-SLI Deluxe, and yesterday I went ahead and installed it. As with the previous mobo all the fans both the CPU and System fans were all running, yet monitor says no signal. I tried two grapic card one PCIe and one PCI still not signal to the monitor. Could it be that the RAMs tranfered from the M2N-E mobo were fried, could that cause the problem and how about the CPU which also came from the other mobo have been damaged for the speck. Please help friends I'm stuck.
0
Comment
Question by:soduah
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 22690309
A system needs the following to POST (get to the boot screen) properly.

A working mobo
Working RAM
Working Power Supply
Working Video Card

So you have ruled out the mobo, do you have multiple sticks of RAM? Try just having one in there, then try just having the 2nd one in there. If it is the RAM, most likely only 1 stick is bad.

You have probably ruled out the video card, although, can you confirm the PCI video card works in another computer? It is not easy to find PCI video cards anymore, so i am assuming it is old, so we need to make sure it works before attempting to use it to test.

Also, the monitor could be bad. Do you hear any beeps when the computer starts?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:TK-77
ID: 22690339
Do you have another LCD monitor or even a CRT monitor (non LCD) that you can plug in to troubleshoot? Maybe something is wrong with your LCD monitor and/or driver. With a plain old CRT monitor hooked up, your monitor will display Windows even without a driver. The picture won't be pretty, but you will be able to troubleshoot.

If you can boot up with a CRT, then I would suggest either reinstalling the LCD drivers from the CD that came with the LCD...or go to the manufacturers website and download the latest drivers from there.

Let me know if that works.

TK
0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 22690728
Thanks Guys, I did try the monitor and the video card on another computer and they seem to work properly. I haven't tried installing the RAM one at a time as bradl3y suguested, but did remove all the RAMs and try booting without them and nothing happend. One other thing I thought might be a problem is the PSU which was rated at 800W, how true that is will now be in question. I have six HD installed, one optic DVD-RW DR, one 3.5 Floppy, two PCI USB Cards and the two USB and Firewire sticks that came with the mobo. Do you think all this might be tasking the PSU?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vacnet
ID: 22690945
You can try another PSU or keep all of the other peripherals unplugged. As bradl3y mentioned, you only need the bare necessities when troubleshooting a problem like this. But make sure that all the applicable plugs on the mobo are connected. I remember some mobos required the extra voltage connector. Looks like RAM or PSU are your last culprits, unless your monitor went out of course.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bradl3y
ID: 22702157
Without your RAM in at all, the computer should probably beep in a certain pattern to indicate that the RAM is missing or bad. Beep codes can be found in the manual for your motherboard. If there were no beeps, first check to see if it has a PC Speaker, this will be connected to the same area that the power button, reset button, and HD activity lights are connected to. If you are used to hearing a beep when turning on your computer, then this speaker is there.

So if you are getting no beep, then RAM probably isn't the problem. The problem is either your motherboard or PSU. Please make sure you have disconnected everything, every hard drive, every peripheral, disconnect the power and data cable from each device. If it is a PCI card, remove it. Leave your system with just a motherboard, PSU, CPU, heatsink, and RAM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soduah
ID: 22704186
Thank Bradl3y, I actually did everything you mentioned and even purchased a new mobo and installed the CPU and RAM, yet there was no signal to the monitor. I did hear some beeps though when the system is switched on. I contacted Asus and they say something might be wrong with the CPU. I've just asked AMD for an RMA
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bradl3y earned 2000 total points
ID: 22710860
If you look in the manual that came with your new motherboard, there should be a section for beep codes. You can tell by how many times it beeps what the problem is. Some computers will have just a certain number of beeps, while some will have a combination of long and short beeps.
0