Solved

I want to watch my camera from internet

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
2,217 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have a camera. i can watch it from any computer of my lan, just typing the web address in internet explorer. But i want to watch it from internet. i mean from my work to my house. (INTERNET).

my network is comming from Intercable(Venezuela) my internet connection get from this router or modem http://www.iidacable.tv/images/modem/dpc2100.jpg. The rj-45 plus is coneccted to my LKS WRT54G Linksys 802.11g Wireless Router, wich is clonning the MAC from my pc, because is the only way to work to share internet on the LAN.

Now, i would like to everybody watchs the camera what is connected directly to the router linksys.

How can i configurated it?  I know how to get into my camera main menu (configuration) and the router.

1.JPG
2.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:felny
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gr33d earned 250 total points
ID: 22690251
log into the router, go to applications & gaming

name the service something, port 80, port 80, TCP, forward to the LAN IP of your box and make sure check box is enabled.

save settings, voila! :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22692805
do statin nat on router with or LAN ip of camara and public ip of provider or do port forwarding on linksys
router.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 22692894
Ok, i wrote the port for my web cam, and then? what do i have to write in my brouse to watch the camera from internet?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:devangshroff
devangshroff earned 250 total points
ID: 22692905
browerd typr ip address of a router http://punlic ip of router:port number


example  http://202.202.202.1:80
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:felny
ID: 22704063
There is litlle problem. My Ip is not static, is dynamic. What do i have to do?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:devangshroff
ID: 22729337
u have i ip camare so plz give static ip to ur camara
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:felny
ID: 31505172
THANK
0