Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VLAN setup on Power Connect 3348

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have two Dell switches (PowerConnect 3348 and PowerConnect 3424) in two buildings that are connected via fiber-optic on the fiber ports. I am trying to setup a wireless system on a different VLAN for security reasons. On the 3348 I have ports 33-36 setup as VLAN2 and port 24 on the 3424 on VLAN2. However, I cannot get them to communicate between the two switches. I have an access point on port 33 on the 3348 and another one on port 24 on the 3424. I also have a router setup on port 34 on the 3348 that goes to a DSL line that allows Internet access for our customers that they access via the access points. How do I setup the switches so that those ports can connect to each other and not bleed into our internal subnet that is setup as VLAN1 on all the other ports?
0
Comment
Question by:henryt32
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:damalano
damalano earned 400 total points
ID: 22694407
Don't know dell that much but found this on creating vlan routing.

http://www.dell.com/downloads/global/products/pwcnt/en/app_note_38.pdf

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:henryt32
ID: 22780536
Anybody else have any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rupspan earned 600 total points
ID: 22817700
You need to turn on VLAN Trunking and allow all you VLANs to traverse this link.  When you have 2 switches you have to create a Trunk line between them.

Trunking is a special function that can be assigned to a port, making that port capable of carrying traffic for any or all of the VLANs accessible by a particular switch. Such a port is called a trunk port, in contrast to an access port, which carries traffic only to and from the specific VLAN assigned to it. A trunk port marks frames with special identifying tags (either ISL tags or 802.1Q tags) as they pass between switches, so each frame can be routed to its intended VLAN. An access port does not provide such tags, because the VLAN for it is pre-assigned, and identifying markers are therefore unnecessary.
0