[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recipient Policy and MX records

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'm going through a company merger and I want domain2.com email to start flowing to our domain1.com exchange server.  I've already changed the MX records to point to mail.domain1.com and have setup the user accounts on our exchange server.  I've edited the recipient policy to allow email in from domain2.com.  What I don't know how to do is set it up so that email being sent to the an old email account joeblow@domain2.com to go the newly created account for joeblow@domain1.com.
0
Comment
Question by:Fveng
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
michaelgoldsmith earned 2000 total points
ID: 22690412
Add the old account as a second smtp email address for each user that needs their old address to remain active for a while. Setup the recipient policy with the domain2 address. eventually all email will flow to domain1 address and you can remove the old recipient policy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22702674
just make sure that the default is the new and michaelgoldsmith is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fveng
ID: 22710737
That did the trick.  I had the recipient policy in place but I didn't have their smtp addresses in their exchange ad.  After I did that mail started flowing in.  Thanks for the help michaelgoldsmith.
0