Solved

How do I get my sound working? This device cannot start. (Code 10)

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
1,716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have read other peoples questions about having similar problems and have tried using the solutions but they were unsuccessful for me.

I have only one week on this so please reply fast, I have no idea what the problem is and I would rather fix it then have to look for a new sound card.

My Sound was working previously but I have installed a new operating system: Windows XP Home edition (Retail) and everything else has worked as far as I know but the sound does not.

I have installed the driver for the first time and nothing else, I am then show the message under the device properties:
This device cannot start. (Code 10)

My PC is an iQon bought from Tesco a long time ago.

Take a look at the attached file which is a jpeg picture of the device manager open and the properties as well showing what I see.



This is the Belarc Advisor Analysis of my PC - I will put most of it here...


Operating System
Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 (build 2600)


System Model
iQon.ie S651MPRZ rev 1.0
Enclosure Type: Mini-Tower


Processor
2.67 gigahertz Intel Celeron
16 kilobyte primary memory cache
256 kilobyte secondary memory cache


Main Circuit Board
       Board: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. S651MPRZ rev 1.0
Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
BIOS: Award Software International, Inc. F6f 10/06/2004


Drives
80.02 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
77.63 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space


Memory Modules
       224 Megabytes Installed Memory

Slot 'A0' has 256 MB
Slot 'A1' is Empty
PHILIPS PBDV1640P [CD-ROM drive]
3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

WDC WD800BB-00JHA0 [Hard drive] (80.03 GB) -- drive 0, s/n WD-WMAM92094698, rev 05.01C05, SMART Status: Healthy


Controllers
Standard floppy disk controller
Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
SiS PCI IDE Controller


Bus Adapters

SiS 7001 PCI to USB Open Host Controller (2x)
SiS PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller


Display
       SiS Mirage Graphics [Display adapter]
Maxdata 12.9 [Monitor] (12.9"vis, October 2001)


Multimedia
C-Media AC97 Audio Device
MPU-401 Compatible MIDI Device
Standard Game Port
Unimodem Half-Duplex Audio Device


Other Devices
       Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
PS/2 Compatible Mouse
USB Mass Storage Device
USB Root Hub (3x)


I have spent an hour preparing this so I hope that it is as clear as possible.

I would much appreciate your replies.

Thank you,

Graham.
Error-Code-10.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Gweektrial
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 22690850
Hi Graham,
If you are running Windows SP2, what you need to check is whether you loaded the UAA HD Audio patch.

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/OTHER-SOUNDCARDS/Microsoft-UAA-Bus-Driver-for-High-Definition-Audio.shtml

If not you need to load it then restart.
Windows will then pick up the soundcard.

Hope this helps
-FB
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gweektrial
ID: 22690870
Thanks I will Give it a try

The sound card is built in as well.

I appreciate the fast response
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vacnet earned 250 total points
ID: 22690872
I've seen this with C-Media before. You can try uninstalling the driver, move the sound card to a different slot, and then try installing again. Or you can try to see if there is an update to drivers for your sound card.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gweektrial
ID: 22690927
I found a driver which works and it's the same as the original but it was very hard to find

Thank you very much for all of your help

I really appreciate it

Graham

I will close this question now as it has been resolved, it felt great to hear it finally once again!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frostburn
ID: 22690936
You are welcome.
Let us know if it works or not.

Cheers
-FB
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gweektrial
ID: 31505179
You got me on the right lines helping me to fix my problem and I thank you very much.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vacnet
ID: 22691223
You're welcome. Glad we could help.

Cheers,

vacnet
0