Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best software to detect hardware problem?

Posted on 2008-10-10
7
Medium Priority
?
3,477 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I would like to know what is the best software to detect computer hardware problem? Right now, I don't see any blue screen or any error message in my pc. But I feel it's slower than before. I didn't see any virus there as well.
0
Comment
Question by:wuitsung
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22690525
Most manufactures have a partition you can boot to to check your hardware. Press F12 to get to your boot menu when you see the BIOS splash screen. Then see if there is a Utility Partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wuitsung
ID: 22690544
I am not just talking the hard disk. I am looking for something that can also check ram, video card, network card.......
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22690573
The utilities on any Dell PC will check every piece of hardware, everything you mentioned down to the speakers. It steps through the RAM as well.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:TOPIO
TOPIO earned 200 total points
ID: 22690690
The best in my humble opinion is  pc doctor
www.pc-doctor.com

it does a thorough check of every piece of equipment and if you find a piece that is
failing you can do more specific testing to determine the likely cause and it is very user friendly.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22693030
there are many programs for diagnosing hard ware : - but there is no "best"
http://www.micro2000.com/
http://www.pc-diagnostics.com/pc_diagnostics_tools/pc_diagnostics_pro_kit.shtml

                  
www.tufftest.com/tt01-lite.htm                        free      TuffTest lite
http://www.passmark.com/download/index.htm                        Burnin test

here a hardware diagnose card :  http://www.uxd.com/

but those will not help in your case "But I feel it's slower than before. I didn't see any virus there as well."
all systems slow up during the years, caused by :
- install of programs and upgrades
- access to internet sites loads cookies
- installing  scanners for malware
- disk fragmentation
they all add files and programs, so personally, every 1-2 years, i do a fresh install to avoid it
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 400 total points
ID: 22724926
The best software in the world won't help if the machine won't boot, in which case a PCI diagnostic card may or may not help. The one nobus recommended is good.

Other than that, I would recommend the UltimateBootCD, which has diagnostic programs for just about every type of hardware, and it's free.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 22728578
you can always run ALL these : (to be sure about malware) - all free
     adaware :      http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
     Spybot :        http://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/                                                               online scan for trojans
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html                                   download
http://www.hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english                                check the log
0