Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I sync "My Documents" folder for certain users to their homedrive on the fileserver in 2003 using XP clients?

Posted on 2008-10-10
4
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have some special case users that save all their business related docs in their My Documents folders on their local machines.  I need these files sync'd with their homedrive H: on the fileserver.  This has to be an automated process because this group tends to be PC challenged.  I'd like to use Group Policy to accomplish this task. Yes, when I create a new user account the H: drive is part of that creation process.
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk_wlk
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jpquonce
ID: 22690659
Just Right click their MY DOCUMENTS folder on the PC and have it point to the H: drive, then My Documents is pointed directly to their home drive.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 22690768
GPO might be the way to deploy the solution, but I don't tink that it is the solution.  I would go for either a logon script and/or scheduled task to do this.  I would look to an old favorite - xcopy, and stick it in a batch file.
xcopy "%USERPROFILE%\My Documents\*.*" H:\backupdir /d /y /e
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 375 total points
ID: 22698352
Create a GPO and configure folder redirection of My Documents to \\fileserver\share\path
User Configuration\Windows Settings\Folder Redirection\My Documents

Redirected folders will by default automatically be made available offline
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:helpdesk_wlk
ID: 31505189
Thank you very much.
0