Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS - editing and transferring files between Nix and Windows?

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Will you screw up your files if you ftp the named.conf and the zone files that define the domains from a nix box running bind to a windows box, edit the files in Word, or Wordpad and then ftp them back to the nix box?

I'm setting up a new dns box and I don't want to have to retype all this stuff.

Also, I'm looking into some of the gui app's like Probind and Bindanator, these all seem to require you to load apache, mysql, etc.  I'd rather not do that on the dns server itself.  Can you load these apps on your laptop and then attach to the dns server and use them?
0
Comment
Question by:Westez
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 22690831
For the first part, as long as you ftp these files as text / ascii files then it should be ok.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:alextoft
alextoft earned 200 total points
ID: 22698672
The files will still work ok, they'll just look stupid. They'll have ^M at the end of every line due to the difference in carriage return characters etc...

This is why utilities such as dos2unix and unix2dos exist.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Westez
ID: 22703061
Ok, thanks guys.  So much for the first part.
0