Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PPT video lag on projection

Posted on 2008-10-10
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
2003 PPT slides lag in transition with background music, up to 4-5 second lag.  Timing is completely off when projected.  Laptop is hardwired to projector in conference room.  Wire connect goes to wall, and projector is mounted from ceiling that projects to a large screen.  Is it my laptop not having enough juice, or is it a projector problem?  The music is a media file linked.
0
Comment
Question by:sjglover
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Echo_S earned 1000 total points
ID: 22690888
It is nearly impossible to synch PowerPoint slides with music. http://www.soniacoleman.com/Tutorials/PowerPoint/synchronizing.htm explains more.
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 22995079
I agree, you may want to investigate the alternatives mentioned here: http://www.churchmedia.net/powerpoint/26197-sync-music-images-text-objects.html
0